Hands-Free Driving Bill Is Now Law:
[…] We are especially grateful for the many advocates and families who passionately fought for this bill. We look forward to working with our legislative colleagues to make more progress in this area soon.”

After signing bill, Massachusetts Governor Charlie Baker congratulating legislators and family members who supported the hands free driving law banning holding cell phones while driving.

Massachusetts Governor Charlie Baker congratulating legislators and family members who supported the hands-free driving law banning holding cell phones while driving.

The newly enacted law amends M.G.L. c. 90, § 13B and states that, “No operator of a motor vehicle shall hold a mobile electronic device” or “use a mobile electronic device unless the device is being used in hands-free mode.” The statute defines “hands-free mode” as use without the user holding or touching the device except to initiate the hands-mode feature of the device.

The law which applies to both operators of motor vehicles and bicycles does allow “emergency” use of a hand-held device to report that: